General School News

PCS Sport Report - Term 4 2017

CSSA Primary Softball Gala Day

 

In Week 2 this term, PCS sent a Years 5 and 6 team along to the CSSA Primary Girls Softball Gala Day in Blacktown.

 

It was a great day and the girls performed so well, not only going through all preliminary matches undefeated, but going on to win the whole Gala Day – State Champions!! Well done girls!

 

A big thank you to Stacey Stanford and all the other parents who came to help Mrs Barter on the day.

 

Softball Selection News

 

At the end of last term, Jessica Smith (Year 6) represented NSW Combined Independent Schools at the NSW PSSA State Championships in Lismore.

 

The CIS Team did really well and placed 3rd in the State at these Championships. Jess had an outstanding few days and was the first name read out to represent NSW Primary Schools at the upcoming Pacific Schools Games to be held in Adelaide at the end of Term 4 – an amazing achievement Jess.

 

Jessica and her sister Jordan (Year 9) also recently competed in a Barbarian Team at the recent CSSA Secondary Girls’ Softball Gala Day. Jordan was selected in the CSSA Open Girls Team to compete at the NSWCIS Softball Championships to be held in early Term 1, 2018. Jessica was also named as a Shadow Player – a great effort by both girls considering this is an U/18 Team, and Jordan is only 15 and Jess is only 12!!!

 

CSSA Biathlon/Triathlon

 

PCS sent around 20 primary students and five secondary students along to the annual CSSA Biathlon/Triathlon which was held at Penrith Regatta Centre in Week 3. The weather was humid, but a bit cooler which certainly helped all the athletes perform at their best on the day.

 

The day commenced with individual races, with PCS fielding one girl and four boys in the Primary Biathlon and two competitors in different divisions in the Secondary Triathlon.

 

Congratulations to Olivia Kohler (Year 6) who placed 3rd in the Primary Girls Biathlon – a great result and just reward for all of her effort in training for this event.

 

Matthew Galea (Year 10) came out of the water in 1st place, but ended up coming 18th overall.

 

PCS had 10 Primary Teams in the Biathlon Teams Event and one Secondary Team in the Intermediate Boys Division. Our teams certainly put in their best effort on the day and showed great determination in all legs of their races.


CSSA Biathlon/Triathlon Results

 

Individual Events

Name

Time

Place

Primary Girls Biathlon

Olivia Kohler

00:14:28

3

Primary Boys Biathlon

Levi Green

00:17:11

33

 

Joshua Bartlett

00:19:25

52

 

Brock Fanning

00:21:08

55

Secondary Junior Boys Triathlon

Harrison Green

00:28:52

15

Secondary Intermediate Boys Triathlon

Matthew Galea

00:45:50

18

Team Events

Name

Time

Place

Primary Girls Biathlon

Olivia Kohler

Belle Campisi

00:13:01

7

 

Sienna Stanford

Tyler-Eve Mair

00:13:28

12

 

Mackenzie Colbourn

Angelina Tirados

00:15:34

40

 

Matilda Telfer

Sheridan Brady

00:15:35

41

 

Mia Slater

Lily Watson

00:16:27

50

 

Jessica Smith

Mya-lee Patanan

00:16:41

55

Primary Boys Biathlon

Jai Vella

Josiah McCarthy

00:13:01

24

 

Logan Christanga

Cameron Armstrong

00:15:20

52

 

Levi Green

Damian Tolomeo

00:16:09

66

 

Brock Fanning

Joshua Bartlett

00:17:31

74

Secondary Junior Girls Triathlon

Taylor Russell

Isabella Hall

Adelaide Telfer

00:26:53

16

Secondary Intermediate Boys Triathlon

Keagan Kentwell

Ethan Loizou

Harrison Green

00:43:54

27

 

Upcoming Events

CSSA Years 5 and 6 Boys and Girls Basketball Gala Day 
Cambridge Park       
Monday 6 November

 

 

Key:

CIS or NSWCIS – NSW Combined Independent Schools

CSSA – Christian Schools Sports Association

WSCSSC – Western Sydney Christian Schools Sports Competition

ASSRL – Australian Secondary Schools Rugby League

PSSA – Primary Schools Sports Association

AICES – Association of Independent Co-Educational Schools

 

Should you have any enquiries regarding sport at the school, please do not hesitate to contact me at the school by telephone or by email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and I will do my best to answer your questions.

 

Mr Andrew Hutchinson

Head of K–12 PDHPE & Sport

 

M4 Smart Motorway – Stage 1 Start of Construction
Winner of the 1-Minute Film Competition - Upper Se...