Home

About PCS

Enrolments

School Life

News

PCS Community

Contact Us

images/Banner_News.jpg

Great results for Boost students (English and Maths Competitions 2018)

In Term 3, students were selected from Years 3 to 11 to take part in the International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) English, and the Australian Mathematics Competition (AMC).

 

The ICAS English competition is designed for primary and secondary students and is conducted annually in Australia and in over 20 countries in Asia, Africa, Europe, Pacific countries, and America.  

 

The Australian Maths Competition started out as a national competition but is now run in over 30 countries where students attempt the same problems within a certain amount of time. The problems are designed to test mathematical thinking and questions are designed so that they can be answered with our without a calculator. 

 

The following students achieved outstanding results.

 

ICAS ENGLISH COMPETITION:

 

Distinction

  • Year 2 – Simeon Gee, Luca Rositano

  • Year 5 – Ethan Bennett

  • Year 6 – Levi Green

  • Year 8 – Mark Westcott

 

Credit

  • Year 2 – Elyse Currall, Emmanuel Perry, Cameron Wild

  • Year 3 – Caleb Brooks, Ethan Scott, Annelise Zoutendijk

  • Year 4 – Caleb Baines, Alannah Little, Aleksandar Petkovic

  • Year 5 – Faith Martinez, Jack Robbins, Laura Whitehouse

  • Year 6 – Cameron Armstrong, Ryan Burke, Zoe Gee, Genna Rogers, Leah Westcott

  • Year 7 – Alexia Burrell, Ethan Grice, Elise Little

  • Year 8 – Josiah Gee, Jessica Harrison, Kiahna Kraus, Chloe Miller

  • Year 9 – Imogen Rogers

  • Year 10 – Abbey Lindeback, Dominic Nitsos, Rachel Philip, Thomas Tyrell

 

Merit

  • Year 2 – Faith Green

  • Year 3 – Alyssa Judd

  • Year 4 – Tyler Shaw, Lachlan Wild

  • Year 5 – Megan Garratt

  • Year 6 – Hiruni Goonasekera

  • Year 7 – Alexander Huxley

  • Year 8 – Amie Frith, Theodore Seliman

  • Year 9 – Nethmi Goonasekera, Thomas Nelson, Brock Stinson

 

AUSTRALIAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

 

Distinction

  • Year 4 – Lachlan Wild, Ansa Saju

  • Year 6 – Zoe Gee plus "Best in School" Award

 

Credit

  • Year 3 – Alicia Weir, Ethan Scott, Caleb Brooks

  • Year 4 – Caleb Baines, Jion Bae, Isaac Green, Aleksandar Petkovic

  • Year 5 – Ethan Bennett, Benjamin Schofield

  • Year 6 – Leah Westcott

  • Year 7 – Anastasija Petkovic, Vaughan Todd, Ella Stoodley

  • Year 8 – Josiah Gee, Kiahna Kraus, Sean Dunn, Ty Peksis, Mark Westcott, Jessica Harrison, Theodore Seliman, Claire Auddino

  • Year 9 – Brock Stinson

  • Year 10 – Riley Faulkner, Dominic Nitsos, Thomas Tyrrell

  • Year 11 – Samuel Morley, Jayden Pope

 

Proficiency

  • Year 3 – Oliana Danyal, Noah Fraser, Emily Dowling

  • Year 4 – Alannah Little, Zara Stanford

  • Year 5 – Jeremiah De Martin, Laura Whitehouse, Faith Martinez, Kai Dyrka, Megan Garratt, Gordon Manoj, Ryan Medbury

  • Year 6 – Cameron Armstrong, Hiruni Goonasekera, Levi Green, Ryan Bourke

  • Year 7 – Jacob Blanco, Gaumitha Jeganathan, Ella Parry, Zachery Tye

  • Year 8 – Amie Frith

  • Year 9 – Ben Armstrong, Nethmi Goonasekera, Isaac Velayo, Imogen Rogers, Zachary Sampson

  • Year 10 – Abbey Lindeback, Rachel Philip, Ebony Carlson, Hannah Bartlett, Anthony Carbone, Jayden Agius

  • Year 11 – Elizabeth Brotherton, Kate Brady

 

Congratulations to all students who invested time and effort into the competitions.

 

Mrs Kirsti Brady

Enrichment and Extension (Boost) Teacher

STEM Incursion for Years 8 and 9
Year 5 at Camp (2018)